NV Lawyers

Level 1, 83 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Telephone +61 2 9384 0399
Facsimile +61 2 9299 4448
Privacy Policy

NV Lawyers is committed to protecting your privacy and to the accuracy of personal information that it holds.

NV Lawyers undertakes that it will treat all personal information provided to it in accordance with the Privacy Amendment( Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 incorporating the new Australian Privacy Principles and pursuant to the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended).

NV Lawyers acquire and hold personal information as a result of receiving an instruction through a credit provider, mercantile agent or other sources to commence legal action to recover a debt. Personal information received will be restricted to information originally received from the credit provider, mercantile agent or other source together with any incremental personal information obtained as a result of undertaking the debt recovery process. Sources of incremental personal information may be credit reporting bodies, process servers, repossession agents, real estate agents and other agents and business partners acting on behalf of NV Lawyers as part of the process to recover the debt.

NV Lawyers may release personal information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, where we are required by law or where the interests of NV Lawyers require disclosure. However, NV Lawyers will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside the NV group of companies and their approved business partners including process servers without your permission.

If you have any questions at all regarding the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information by NV Lawyers , please complete the online form at the 'contact us' button on this web site in the first instance. You may also phone NV Lawyers directly on (02) 9384 0399.

Information We Collect

Two types of information are collected:

  • Personal, or "individually identifiable," information including but not limited to name, address, employment details:, phone, fax, and mobile numbers:, email address; and various financial information  provided to us by creditor providers, mercantile agents and other sources including process servers and real estate agents; and
  • Standard web server/visitor traffic information, commonly referred to as "aggregate information," regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of basic information as part of their web log processes. We only use this information for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. It is not used in a way that individually identifies you, and we do not report on individual users.

NV Lawyers does not collect any sensitive information which is defined as including an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records, health information and genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Collection and use of Personal Data

NV Lawyers will collect and record information you choose to provide through the online forms on this website.

If you do submit online forms containing personal information, we will use that information to respond to your message. The main purpose of collecting and using personal information submitted through our site is to respond to customer enquiries or feedback from this site. The information gathered will only be used to complete your request unless specifically stated on a particular form.

Information provided by you will be handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws. NV Lawyers maintain strict privacy standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone other than organisations within the NV Group of Companies.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Third Party Information

NV Lawyers will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, except where we are authorised or required to do so by law or other regulation. Where authorised, NV Lawyers may obtain from, and give to, other credit providers your personal information.  In the unlikely event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Cookies

We do not use cookies on our site. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. You can find more information about cookies at the Microsoft website.

Security of your Personal Data

The protection of personal privacy is a priority at NV Lawyers.

NV Lawyers  will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet, including online forms and email. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive or personal material to NV Lawyers over the internet, contact us by telephone to discuss the matter.

Amend/update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect, inaccurate, not current, relevant  or incomplete you should contact us to have us amend this information. Any information which is found to be incorrect, inaccurate, not current, relevant or incomplete will be corrected as soon as possible. Please complete our online form at the “contact us” button on this website.

Access Rights to personal information

You have the right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information we hold, please fill in our online form at the “contact us” button on this website or phone us directly. NV Lawyers will deal with requests for access to personal information that it holds in the manner requested by the individual if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where an individual’s request for personal information is refused pursuant to APP 12.2 or 12.3 the individual must be given reasons and also must be advised of the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.NV Lawyers will not charge the individual for requesting or accessing personal information.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

NV Lawyers may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice; consequently our Privacy Statement may change at any time also without notice.

Web Site

When you request information through this web site, we need to know your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, your name and postal address. We use this to send to you the information you request in the form that you require.

When you send feedback we ask for your e-mail address and telephone number in order to thank you for your contribution and request more information if required. If you provide feedback to us you agree that information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and NV Lawyers may use such information on an unrestricted basis.

The information that NV Lawyers may collect from you will be held by NV Lawyers and other entities in the NV Group of Companies, NV Lawyers 's agents, and NV Lawyers 's Internet Service Provider to enable you to access this web site. You may request access to and correction of your information at any time. If you wish to change or delete any of the information you have entered whilst visiting our web site and completing the online form at  the 'contact us' button on this web site.

How you can make a complaint about how we manage your personal information

If you have any issues to raise with NV Lawyers, or would like to discuss any issues about NV Lawyers’s Privacy Policy, please take one of the following actions;-

1.Complete the online form at the “contact us” button on this website

2.Contact NV Lawyers directly by phone

NV Lawyers will act on enquires and questions using established internal processes and procedures and will provide an initial response to all matters raised within 10 working days of the matter being raised.

These terms and conditions relate to the use of this web site and are governed by the laws in force in the State of New South Wales, Australia.

 Unauthorised access of this web site and associated software is unlawful and may result in legal proceedings

NV Lawyers - NV Legal Pty Ltd trading as     

ABN: 56 108 757 982

Telephone: +61 2 9384 0399      

Facsimile: +61 2 9299 4448

PO Box Q136, QVB Post Office NSW 1230

DX 13023 SYDNEY MARKET

 
Further Information